Evesham Walking Festival (EWF) Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Version 001 (01 January 2021)

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.eveshamwalkfest.org.uk

EWF has been created by members of Evesham Rambling Club in order to share with others their love of the Vale of Evesham and the North Cotswold Edge.

All of our walks are guided by experienced walk leaders. By joining our festival, we will collect some personal information from you. You will find below important information to help you understand more about how we will safeguard your personal information.

The Data Protection Act 2018 is the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We will always respect the privacy of individuals who browse our website and leave contact details with us. Our privacy policy applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our website
  • people who register for our walking festival and/or require further information

EWF does not track your activity on the website as an individual.

Contacting EWF: information we collect about you

We regard our visitors’ privacy as being of the utmost importance. When you do business with us, we collect the following personal information:

  • name
  • email address
  • telephone number

If you sign up to our newsletter or contact us through the website form, we collect:

  • name
  • email address
  • telephone number

Any information you submit to us, either through this website or through any other means such as email, telephone or letter, will be regarded as confidential, and will not be passed to any third party without your express prior permission. We gather the information to allow us to process any booking requests you might make, and to correspond with you regarding your booking(s).

Any such information will be stored and/or disposed of in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

When you contact us through any contact form on the site or using our email address:

  • we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information and to protect your details against third party access or modification – we do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with any other organisations. You should be aware though that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of your personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.
  • we provide you with mechanisms to amend your details as retained by us, or remove them from our database.
  • we allow you to specify the level of future contact that you will receive from EWF and we will respect your wishes.

Booking Festival Walks via the website

This walking festival is free to book; therefore we will not require any financial information.

Subscribing to our newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, the information you supply will be stored and processed through the MailChimp platform. You may change your preferences or unsubscribe using the links on the bottom of any of our newsletters, or by using our contact form.

Accessing your information and updating and correcting it

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please use our contact form.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, such as your postal or email address, please let us know by using our contact form. You may ask us to correct or remove inaccurate information.

Your consent

By submitting your personal information to us, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. We keep our policy under review and if we change it, we will post the changes to our website and give notice as appropriate so that you will become aware of the information we collect and how it is used.

Use of Cookies

This website is powered by WordPress. Any cookies that are used are only to ensure proper running. They are not used for tracking purposes, just to hold site information for the duration of your browsing session.

We use Google Analytics to provide statistics on website traffic – see below for the Google explanation.

We do not use Third Party / Tracking / Advertising cookies.

Google Analytics “small print”

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

And finally

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website so, when you link to other websites, you should read their own privacy policies.

Please address any queries concerning this privacy policy, our website or any other general query through our contact form or call us on 01386 830292.

We will always respect the privacy of individuals and organisations who browse our website and leave contact details with us.

For additional information please look at the following websites:

Data Protection Act 2018

The Data Protection Act 2018 is the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Government Website

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection#:~:text=The%20Data%20Protection%20Act%202018%20is%20the%20UK’s%20implementation%20of,used%20fairly%2C%20lawfully%20and%20transparently

Cookies

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/